Corporate Sustainability

Energy and Emissions Reduction Management

Goal of energy conservation and carbon reduction(Base Year: 2024):

Short-term (2026~2027)

  • Reduce energy intensity by 1% annually
  • Increase the proportion of renewable energy usage by 1% annually

Medium-term (2028~2030 year)

  • Reduce energy intensity by 2% annually
  • Increase the proportion of renewable energy usage by 2% annually

Long-term(After 2031)

  • Achieve 30% renewable energy usage by 2035
  • Achieve 50% renewable energy usage by 2040
  • Achieve 100% renewable energy usage by 2050

Implementation plan and evaluation mechanism of energy conservation and carbon reduction:

Implementation planEvaluation mechanism and frequency

To achieve energy management commitments and achieve set goals, continuous improvements in product and process design to improve overall energy use efficiency, and active evaluation of various renewable energy options, including solar power use and green power purchase programs.

Review the Renewable Energy Feasibility Assessment Report on a regular basis (annually).

Each plant area immediately conducts a cause analysis, liability review, and development of remedies and subsequent improvement options for rework or overconsumption work orders.Track completion rates of return-to-work remedial measures and over-consumption work order improvement results (in real time).

The management unit conducts monthly statistics and analysis on electricity and petrochemical fuel consumption in each plant area.

Statistics and Analysis of Electricity and Fuel Usage (Monthly).
The management and finance units conduct quarterly analyses of energy intensity for each plant and report the results to management. The General Manager convenes cross-plant and cross-department meetings to develop improvement plans, and the audit unit tracks the follow-up improvement status.

 

Analysis of energy intensity (energy use and output) of each plant area (per quarter).

Energy Conservation and Carbon Reduction Measures:

NAE is committed to achieving a net-zero target by 2050. We look forward to working with our customers, suppliers, employees, and other stakeholders to achieve this goal. To improve the efficiency of energy and material resource utilization, NAE actively improves product and process design to reduce waste such as scrap and rework. Simultaneously, we are actively evaluating various renewable energy solutions, including solar power and green electricity purchase programs. In September 2023, the Group selected its Dongguan Chashan plant, equipped with photovoltaic power generation facilities, as a new key production site to increase the proportion of renewable energy used. Furthermore, the Group also considers energy performance as a key evaluation criterion when selecting suppliers, purchasing equipment, and choosing materials.

Related energy conservation and carbon reduction actions include:

  • Implement regulations for lights-out and air conditioning use in office and factory areas.
  • Replace lighting with motion-sensor and LED lighting.
  • Implement digitized documentation to reduce paper waste.
  • Do not use disposable tableware.
  • Provide employee shuttle buses and encourage carpooling; utilize shared workspaces.

Energy consumption statistics for the past three years (unit: GJ):

Type202520242023
Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG)937.18236.34149.22
Gasoline251.68371.12215.01
Diesel645.79983.49403.85
Purchased Electricity36,272.7228,294.4419,946.81
Total Energy Consumption38,107.3629,885.3920,714.89
Energy Intensity (GJ / NT$ thousand)0.0230.0190.017

Energy consumption intensity statistics:

GHG Emissions:

Emissions (Metric tons of CO2e)
2025 year2024 year
Scope 1 (Direct) GHG emissions516.9388406.6969
Scope 2 (Indirect) GHG emissions4,798.09013,680.3323
Scope 3 (Other indirect) GHG emissions-employee commuting3,386.4194–
Total GHG emissions8,701.44834,087.0292
Emission intensity (CO2e per metric tonne/thousand dollars)0.00520.0026

 

Water resource management and use:

The total water intake in 2025 is 155.416 million liters, mainly for domestic and industrial use. Due to the expansion of operations and the increase in the number of employees at the Vietnam plant in 2025, coupled with the fact that the China plant officially started mass production in May 2024 after relocating, water consumption in 2025 will increase by 72.184 million liters compared to the previous year.

Note:

  1. The water intake statistics cover NAE(Taiwan), NAE(Vietnam), NAE(Dongguan), Zhenshun(Dongguan), and Advanced Sound Technologes, Inc. NAE(Hong Kong) is not included in the statistics due to difficulties in obtaining water intake data.
  2. Tap water intake is based on water bills.
  3. Drainage data is unavailable due to the lack of water meters; therefore, there are no drainage and water consumption statistics.

Waste Management:

In 2025, NAE generated a total of 362.164 metric tons of waste, of which 253.130 metric tons were non-hazardous waste and 109.034 metric tons were hazardous waste. Moving forward, we will continue to monitor trends in various types of waste and gradually increase resource recycling rates to reduce the environmental impact of our operations.

♦ Waste Statistics for the Past Three Years:

♦ Detailed List of Waste Generation and Treatment Methods in 2025

Note:

  1. The data statistics cover waste from NAE’s factories in Vietnam and China. Waste is categorized into non-hazardous and hazardous waste. Non-hazardous waste is further subdivided into: wood ash, wood chips, plastic waste, domestic garbage, and domestic wastewater; hazardous waste is subdivided into: industrial wastewater, waste paint, and general industrial waste (activated carbon and rags).
  2. Except for wood ash and wood chips, which are processed on-site, all other waste from NAE is disposed of off-site.